End Your Panic Attacks and Manage Your Anxiety: A FREE Workshop! Grab your seat now!

Call us Today

Payment and Privacy Policies

Insurance

Veterans, RCMP and Service Member are now covered for Direct Billing to Blue Cross.

Services may be covered in full or in part by your health insurance or employee benefit plan. Please check your coverage carefully by asking the following questions:

  • Do I have mental health insurance benefits?
  • Are my benefits restricted to certain types of providers?
  • Does my insurance cover Registered Psychotherapists?
  • What is my deductible and has it been met?
  • How many sessions per year does my health insurance cover?
  • What is the coverage amount per consultation?
  • Is approval required from my primary care physician?
  • If I reside outside of Canada, will my health insurance cover my consultations?
  • Official receipts, that you may require for insurance claims, can be sent as a scanned PDF upon request.

Payment

Cash, checks and most credit cards accepted for payment.  Skype, Email and Telephone Sessions, as well as initial appointments (Introductory Sessions) are payable in advance. In-person sessions are payable prior to, or during session(s).   You may also pay via PayPal – just ask to be sent an invoice. Please print your confirmation of payment page as a record of your payment for all other purposes.  Pre-payment of your session is available online and encouraged so as to free up time in your session to focus on your session, and not matter of administration.

Cancellation/Refund Policy

If you do not show up for your scheduled appointment (either in person or online), and you have not notified us via email or voicemail at least 24 hours in advance, you will be required to pay the full cost of the session.  We will ALWAYS confirm receipt of your cancelation email or voicemail. We are sorry to have to implement this policy, but the time that is not spent with you can be spent helping others – but only with sufficient notice.  All payments are final and non-refundable.

Privacy Policy

Any information including, but not restricted to your name, email and contact information, registration, information request, payment terms or details is kept COMPLETELY CONFIDENTIAL AND IS NOT SHARED with any party without your express written consent.

Contents of all sessions are considered to be confidential. Both verbal information and written records about a client cannot be shared with another party without the written consent of the client or the client’s legal guardian. Noted exceptions are as follows:

Duty to Warn and Protect:  When a client discloses intentions or a plan to harm another person, the mental health professional is required to warn the intended victim and report this information to legal authorities. In cases in which the client discloses or implies a plan for suicide, the healthcare professional is required to notify legal authorities and make reasonable attempts to notify the family of the client.

Abuse of Children and Vulnerable Adults:  If a client states or suggests that he or she is abusing a child (or vulnerable adult) or has recently abused a child (or vulnerable adult), or a child (or vulnerable adult) is in danger of abuse, the mental health professional is required to report this information to the appropriate social service and/or legal authorities.

Prenatal Exposure to Controlled Substances:  Mental Healthcare professionals are required to report admitted prenatal exposure to controlled substances that are potentially harmful.

Minors/Guardianship: Parents or legal guardians of non-emancipated minor clients have the right to access the clients’ records.

Insurance Providers  (when applicable): Insurance companies and other third-party payers are given information that they request regarding services to clients.  Information that may be requested includes, but is not limited to: types of service, dates/times of service, diagnosis, treatment plan, description of impairment, the progress of sessions, case notes, and summaries.

Notice Regarding Electronic Communication

Users of email, text, audio and or video (ie SKYPE/Doxy) and other forms of electronic communication are informed that these forms of communication can never be guaranteed to be secure or guarantee privacy.  Consequently, a users participation in any electronic form of communication with TheAnxiety.Clinic or any of its therapists is deemed acknowledgment and acceptance of any and all implicit or explicit risks, and the user agrees to hold TheAnxiety.Clinic and or its therapists, administrators and any and all parties connected to Genesisquared, fully harmless in the event of a privacy breach, information loss, or damage, howsoever caused.

And the details…

Welcome

 

Welcome to TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services (“TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates Site” or the “Site”), an online information and communications service provided by TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates in Ontario, Canada or the USA, TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates in other regions, TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates in Canada or the U.S.A, and TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP)  and their associates and affiliates (“TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates” or “We” or “Us”). This policy is intended to cover the uses for all of the Site, although additional conditions, restrictions and privacy policies may apply.

 

Health care disclaimer

 

The content, products and services offered herein are here to educate consumers on health care and medical and psychological issues that may affect their daily lives. Nothing in the content, products or services should be considered, or used as a substitute for, medical advice, diagnosis or treatment of any sort, including mental health treatment or therapy.

This site and its services and or offerings do not constitute the practice of any medical, psychological, nursing or other professional health care advice, diagnosis or treatment.

Use or application of any information provided on the site or by TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services is done so at your own risk and the customer/reader/client agrees to hold harmless TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates.

You should always talk to your health care provider for diagnosis and treatment, including your specific medical needs. None of the products or services offered through this website represents or warrants that any particular service or product is safe, appropriate or effective for you. We advise users to always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions regarding personal health or medical conditions. If you have or suspect that you have a medical/psychological problem or condition, please contact a qualified health care professional immediately. If you are in North America and are experiencing a medical emergency, please call 911 or call for emergency medical help on the nearest telephone.

 

Terms of use

 

Use of the Site is subject to the following terms of use. TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, and their associates and affiliates may modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified terms and conditions on TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates Site. You agree to review the agreement periodically to be aware of such modifications, and your accessing or using the service constitutes your acceptance of the agreement as it appears at the time of your access or use. From time to time, TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates may offer website visitors the opportunity to participate in additional features or services through TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates Site. You may be required to enter into additional agreements or authorizations before you can access such features or services.

Intended for users 18 and older.

The Site is intended for use by individuals 18 years of age or older. This website is not directed for use by children under the age of 18. Users under the age of 18 should get the assistance of a parent or guardian to use this site.

You agree that you will not:

Upload or transmit any communications or content of any type that may infringe or violate any rights of any party

Use this website for any purpose in violation of local, state, provincial, national or international laws

Use this site as a means to distribute advertising or other unsolicited material to any third party

Use this website to post or transmit material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, hateful or embarrassing to any other person or entity.

Attempt to disable, “hack” or otherwise interfere with the proper functioning of this website.

If you use any part of the Site requiring secure access, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

 

Order limitations

We reserve the right to reject any order you place with us, or to limit quantities on any order, without giving any reason. If we reject your order, we will generally attempt to notify you using the email address you gave us when you placed the order.

 

Termination of use

TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates may, in its sole discretion, terminate your account or your use of the Site at any time. You are personally liable for any orders that you place or charges that you incur prior to termination.

TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates reserves the right to change, suspend or discontinue all or any aspects of the Site at any time without prior notice.

 

Blogs and interactive media

If you use blogging features or otherwise post information to a Site, you give TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates the irrevocable right to reproduce, distribute, publish, display, edit, modify, create derivative works from and otherwise use your submission for any purpose, in any form, and on any media.

If you use blogging features or otherwise post information to the Site, you agree you will not:

Post material that infringes on the rights of any third party, including intellectual property, privacy or publicity rights

Post material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, hateful or embarrassing to any other person or entity as determined by TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates in its sole discretion

Post advertisements of solicitations for business

Post chain letters or pyramid schemes

Impersonate another person including but not limited to a spouse, child or sibling

Allow another person to use your credentials for posting or viewing comments

Post the same note more than once or “spam”

TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates reserves the right (but is not obligated) to do any or all of the following:

Remove communications that fail to conform with these terms of use

Terminate a user’s access to the entire Site or specific features such as the blog

Edit or delete any communications posted on the blog features, regardless of whether such communications violate these standards.

 

eCommerce

A valid credit card number, expiration date and card security code is required for all purchases. If we are unable to charge the full cost of your purchase to the credit card you provide, we may cancel your order or request an alternate form of payment. TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ designated credit card processor will collect your credit card information and related personal information for its use in processing your payment for the products or services ordered by you. Any complaints or grievances regarding the processing of your payment should be addressed to TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates at the contact information given below. You understand that the prices for products and services may be changed from time to time, but that the website will reflect current prices.

Responsibility for charges and fees. You are solely responsible for all charges and applicable fees (including delivery charges, taxes and any fees assessed by your bank) associated with your order.

 

Indemnification

You agree that you will indemnify TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs or expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs) arising out of a claim by a third party relating to materials you have posted or other actions taken by you on the Site.

Intellectual property

The marks “TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP), and their associates and affiliates,” “TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates” and associated logos are trademarks and/or service marks. The content and design of TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates Site is protected by international copyright laws. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, display, transmit or frame any of these materials without prior written consent from the copyright owners, except that you may view, download, display and print a single copy of these materials on a single computer for personal, non-commercial use only, so long as: you do not alter or modify the materials in any way; you include all applicable notices and disclaimers (including copyright notices); and you do not use the materials in a way that suggests an association with TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates or an affiliated Associates entity. You understand and agree that title to these materials shall not pass to you or any other user.

 

Disclaimers

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THEANXIETY.CLINIC, GENESISSQUARED, TODD KAUFMAN, THE ANXIETY RELEASE PROTOCOL (ARP)  AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AND AFFILIATES SITE AND ANY SERVICES, CONTENT OR INFORMATION CONTAINED ON OR PROVIDED BY THEANXIETY.CLINIC, GENESISSQUARED, TODD KAUFMAN, the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AND AFFILIATES SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. THEANXIETY.CLINIC, GENESISSQUARED, TODD KAUFMAN, THE ANXIETY RELEASE PROTOCOL (ARP) AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AND AFFILIATES DOES NOT MAKE ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR ENDORSEMENTS WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR NONINFRINGEMENT, OR THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE) WITH REGARD TO THE SERVICE OR ANY MERCHANDISE, INFORMATION OR SERVICE PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICE. IN ADDITION, THEANXIETY.CLINIC, GENESISSQUARED, TODD KAUFMAN, the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP)  AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AND AFFILIATES DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT USE OF THEANXIETY.CLINIC, GENESISSQUARED, TODD KAUFMAN, THE ANXIETY RELEASE PROTOCOL (ARP) AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AND AFFILIATES SITE WILL BE FREE FROM TECHNOLOGICAL DIFFICULTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, UNAVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION, DOWNTIME, SERVICE DISRUPTIONS, VIRUSES OR WORMS, AND YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR IMPLEMENTING SUFFICIENT PROCEDURES AND CHECKPOINTS TO SATISFY YOUR PARTICULAR REQUIREMENTS FOR ACCURACY OF DATA INPUT AND OUTPUT.

Errors on TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates site(s).

Content, prices, and availability of products and services are subject to change without notice. Errors will be corrected where discovered, and TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions including after an order has been submitted and whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates will issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the charge. Individual bank policies will dictate when this amount is credited to your account. If you are not fully satisfied with your purchase, you may return it in accordance with the Site’s return policy.

Limitations of liability

THE USE OF THE SITE IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND IN NO EVENT SHALL THEANXIETY.CLINIC, GENESISSQUARED, TODD KAUFMAN, THE ANXIETY RELEASE PROTOCOL (ARP)  AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AND AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR ANY OTHER MONETARY OR OTHER DAMAGES, FEES, FINES, PENALTIES, OR LIABILITIES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THIS SERVICE, ADVICE OR SITES ACCESSED THROUGH THIS SERVICE, AND/OR CONTENT OR INFORMATION PROVIDED HEREIN. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SERVICE IS TO STOP USING THE SERVICE. USER HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL APPLY TO ALL CONTENT, MERCHANDISE AND SERVICES AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE. SOME REGIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

Links to third party websites

The Site contains links to other sites operated by third parties, including but not limited to third party sites that may display the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates trademarks (“Third Party Site,” “Third Party Sites”). These links are available for your convenience and are intended only to enable access to these Third Party Sites and for no other purpose.

TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates does not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or any other representation about any Third Party Site or its content. A link to a Third Party Site on the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates Site does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, approval or responsibility for any Third Party Site. TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates makes no representation or warranty as to any products or services offered on any Third Party Site. The conditions of use and privacy policy of any Third Party Site may differ substantially from the conditions of use and legal notices that apply to your use of the Site. Please review the conditions of use for all Third Party Sites for more information about the terms and conditions that apply to your use of Third Party Sites.

 

Jurisdiction

You agree that any dispute or claim (including personal injury claims) related to your use of the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates Site is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the appropriate court in the province of Ontario. This agreement also applies to anyone claiming on your behalf.

Contact information

If you have any questions about the Service, please contact us at 47 Queens Park Cres E Toronto M5S2C3 Canada.

Privacy policy

Web privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information. In addition to this privacy policy, users of the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services site should consult the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services site terms of use as well as any product specific terms and conditions that apply. You may review policies specifically related to patient information (protected health information, or PHI) submitted through TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services’ patient portal. This policy applies to our sites and affiliates sites and other Web locations under TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services’ control. TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services online properties may have their own privacy policies that apply to those sites. You should review those privacy policies in connection with your use of those sites.

What information we collect

Information you give us: We respect the right to privacy of all visitors to the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services sites. We receive and store information you enter on our sites or give us in any other way, such as name, email address and phone number. This includes information you submit on forms, such as appointment request forms. Some forms collect sensitive information, such as health information, necessary for us to provide our services to you.

Information we collect automatically: When you interact with our sites, certain information about your use of our sites is automatically collected. This information includes computer and connection information, such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from our sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and device identifiers. This information also may include your transaction history, and your web log information, how you search for our sites, the websites you click on from our sites or emails, whether and when you open our emails, and your browsing activities across other websites.

Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies, as well as through your web browser or device (e.g., IP address, MAC address, browser version, etc.).

Email communications, newsletter and related services

TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services provides you with the opportunity to receive communications from us or third parties. You can sign up for a free email newsletter or other information. You can unsubscribe  at any time.

Email communications that you send to us via the email links on our site may be shared with a customer service representative, employee, medical expert or agent that is most able to address your inquiry. We make every effort to respond in a timely fashion once communications are received. Once we have responded to your communication, it is discarded or archived, depending on the nature of the inquiry.

The email functionality on our site does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication. It’s possible that your email communication may be accessed or viewed by another internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to keep your communication private, do not use our email.

You may decide at some point that you no longer wish to receive communications from our site. To stop receiving communications, send an email message to us via the relative website or send regular mail to the following postal address:

Privacy Contact

 

TheAnxiety.Clinic

47 Queens Park Cres E

Toronto, ON M5S2C3

Surveys

We occasionally survey visitors to our site. The information from these surveys is used in aggregated, de-identified form to help us understand the needs of our visitors so that we can improve our site. The information may be shared with third parties with whom we have a business relationship. We generally do not ask for information in surveys that would personally identify you; if we do request contact information for follow-up, you may decline to provide it. If survey respondents provide personal information (such as an email address) in a survey, it is shared only with those people who need to see it to respond to the question or request, or with third parties who perform data management services for our site. Those third parties have agreed to keep all data from surveys confidential.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for things like:

Optimizing the performance and user experience of our sites

Operating, evaluating and improving our business

Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services or information

Processing returns and exchanges

Tracking and confirming online orders

Delivering or installing products

Marketing and advertising products and services, including identifying you on our websites and tailoring advertisements and offers to you (both on our websites and on other websites) based on your interactions with us in our stores and online

Conducting research and analysis

Communicating with you about your account, special events and surveys

Establishing and managing your accounts with us

Data retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We may share information with third parties

We may share the information we collect about you with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed to safeguard your data.

We may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related site information. These data reflect site-usage patterns gathered during visits to our website each month, but they do not contain information that personally identifies you unless you have given us permission to share that information.

We may use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or on the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or our sites; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the sites or our users, or (c) act to protect the personal safety of us, users of the sites or the public.

Interest-based advertising and your choices

Use of Cookies: Our sponsors and advertisers and their ad servers may use cookies when you view pages on our site. They use those cookies to collect information as a way of measuring the effectiveness of their advertising, or to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you or to avoid running the same ads to you over time. Such information may include your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed and other clickstream data. We do not control these third parties’ use of cookies or how they manage the information they gather through them. However, our sponsors and advertisers have agreed that they will not collect any personally identifiable information from our site visitors while they are on TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services. If you click on an advertisement on TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services and visit a site maintained by one of our sponsors or advertisers, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

Opting out: You can learn more about the companies we work with that collect information on our websites and who serve advertisements to you on our websites using the links below. The resources below also contain opt-out links.

Opting out of mobile advertising:

Apple: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4228

Android: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., on our sites. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with and use the sites, compile reports on the sites’ activity, and provide other services related to sites activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visitor and any referring website. The sites do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt out of tracking of analytics by Google click here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Please note that opting-out of advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our sites or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from third parties that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms. If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Your choices By contacting us using the information below, you may:

Stop receiving marketing or promotional emails, direct mail, phone and mobile marketing communications from TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services

Update and correct your personal information

Cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services

 

Security

Whether you are visiting the TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services site or in one of our clinic locations, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. The TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our website, such as ordering information including your name, address and credit card number. That being said, TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of personally identifiable information that you may provide. You should understand, however, that electronic transmissions via the internet are not necessarily secure from interception, and so we cannot absolutely guarantee the security or confidentiality of such transmissions.

 

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our site.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, Canada,  the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or an international organization outside the EEA or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

 

Protecting children’s privacy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the internet, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Links to other websites

Our websites link to other websites, many of which have their own privacy policies. Be sure to review the privacy policy on the site you’re visiting.

Privacy policy updates

We may need to update our privacy policy as technology changes and TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services evolves. If we make significant changes to the privacy policy, we’ll post a prominent message on our websites.

Your privacy rights

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We may, however, share your personal data as necessary with any of our entities or affiliates. You have the right to contact us and opt-out of such sharing for marketing purposes.

Contact information

If you have a question or concern regarding your privacy, please contact TheAnxiety.Clinic, TheAnxiety.Clinic, Todd Kaufman, TheWorkshopClinic and the Anxiety Release Protocol (ARP) and their associates and affiliates’ website and online services’ using the contact information below:

 

TheAnxiety.Clinic

47 Queens Park Cres E

Toronto, ON

M5S2C3

Canada

 

In-person 'Psychotherapy w Todd Kaufman' Appointments are available in Toronto, Canada only.  This schedule can fill fast, and you may often be able to find a time slot in 'VIRTUAL Psychotherapy w Todd Kaufman' when his office times are not available.  Please check 'VIRTUAL' appointments f you can not find a time slot else wise

Get in touch

Address

On the Campus of
The University of Toronto
47 Queens Park East, Toronto, ON, M5S 2C3

Phone

1-800-699-3396

1-888-229-1326 (f)

Pin It on Pinterest